Schedule

World Cup 8 will use a Swiss format followed by a 24-team bracket.

In addition to two days of exciting gameplay, don’t miss a performance by wizard rock band Harry and the Potters Saturday at 3:40pm, and a costume contest Sunday at 3:00pm!

SATURDAY, APRIL 11

7:00 a.m. —Teams arrive
7:30 a.m. — Gates open to the public
7:30 a.m. — Teams line up for Opening Ceremonies
8:00 a.m. — Opening Ceremonies begin @ Field 1
8:30 a.m. — Opening Ceremonies conclude
9:00 a.m. — Matches Begin: Flight 1, Round 1, Series A
9:40 a.m. — Flight 1, Round 1, Series B
10:20 a.m. — Break
10:40 a.m. — Flight 2, Round 1, Series A
11:20 a.m. — Flight 2, Round 1, Series B
12:00 p.m. — Break
12:20 p.m. — Flight 1, Round 2, Series A
1:00 p.m. — Flight 1, Round 2, Series B
1:40 p.m. — Break
2:00 p.m. — Flight 2, Round 2, Series A
2:40 p.m. — Flight 2, Round 2, Series B
3:20 p.m. — Harry and the Potters Performance @ Main Stage
4:00 p.m. — Flight 1, Round 3, Series A
4:40 p.m. — Flight 1, Round 3, Series B
5:20 p.m. — Break
5:40 p.m. — Flight 2, Round 3, Series A
6:20 p.m. — Flight 2, Round 3, Series B
7:00 p.m. — Break
7:20 p.m. — Flight 1, Round 4, Series A
8:00 p.m. — Flight 1, Round 4, Series B
8:40 p.m. — Break
9:00 p.m. — Flight 2, Round 4, Series A
9:40 p.m. — Flight 2, Round 4, Series B
10:20 p.m. — Matches end

SUNDAY, APRIL 12

8:00 a.m. — Teams arrive
8:30 a.m. — Gates open to the public
9:00 a.m. — Matches Begin: Flight 1, Round 5, Series A
9:40 a.m. — Flight 1, Round 5, Series B
10:20 a.m. — Break
10:40 a.m. — Flight 2, Round 5, Series A
11:20 a.m. — Flight 2, Round 5, Series B
12:00 p.m. — Preliminary matches conclude
12:30 p.m. — Playoff bracket announced
1:00 p.m. — Bracket Play: Round of 24 @ Fields 1-8
1:40 p.m. — Break
2:20 p.m. — Bracket Play: Round of 16 @ Fields 1-8
3:00 p.m. — Costume contest @ Vendor Village
3:40 p.m. — Bracket Play: Quarterfinals @ Fields 1-4
4:20 p.m. — Costume contest winner announced
5:00 p.m. — Bracket Play: Semifinal 1 @ Field 1
5:40 p.m. — Bracket Play: Semifinal 2 @ Field 1
6:20 p.m. — Closing ceremonies @ Field 1
7:00 p.m. — Bracket Play: Championship Match @ Field 1
7:45 p.m. — Trophy presentation @ Field 1

Round 1 Schedule

9:00 a.m. — Flight 1, Round 1, Series A
Pitch 1 — The Lost Boys v Clone Star Quidditch Club
Pitch 2 — The Warriors v George Mason University
Pitch 3 — Michigan Quidditch Team v The Silver Phoenix
Pitch 4 — Santa Barbara Blacktips v Macaulay Honors College Marauders
Pitch 5 — Kansas Quidditch v Oklahoma Baptist University
Pitch 6 —  Lone Star Quidditch Club v Wizards of Westwood
Pitch 7 — Texas State University – San Marcos v Falcon Warriors Quidditch Club
Pitch 8 — Q.C. Boston: The Massacre v Osos De Muerte
Pitch 9 — Los Angeles Gambits v TC Frost
Pitch 10 —  The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Quidditch v Ohio University Flying Bobcats

9:40 a.m. — Flight 1, Round 1, Series B
Pitch 1 — RIT Dark Marks v University of Missouri
Pitch 2 — University of Richmond Spiders v University of Florida Quidditch
Pitch 3 — NAU Narwhals v Loyola University New Orleans
Pitch 4 — University of Miami (FL) v Capital Madness Quidditch Club
Pitch 5 — Oklahoma State University v Tennessee Tech Quidditch
Pitch 6 — Central Michigan Quidditch v Boston University Quidditch
Pitch 7 — Penn State University Nittany Lions Miami University (OH)
Pitch 8 — New York University Nundu v Tribe Quidditch
Pitch 9 — Ball State Cardinals v RCQC
Pitch 10 — Western Washington Wyverns v Michigan State University Spartan Quidditch

10:40 a.m. — Flight 2, Round 1, Series A
Pitch 1 — Florida’s Finest v Crimson Warhawks
Pitch 2 — Ohio State Quidditch v Lock Haven University Quidditch
Pitch 3 — Emerson College Quidditch The Southern Storm
Pitch 4 — Maryland Quidditch v Austin Quidditch
Pitch 5 — Tufts University Tufflepuffs v Purdue Intercollegiate Quidditch Association
Pitch 6 — The University of Texas at Austin v Illinois State University Firebirds
Pitch 7 — University of British Columbia Quidditch  Wizengamot Quidditch of VCU
Pitch 8 — Baylor University v Harvard Horntails
Pitch 9 — RPI Remembralls v Indiana University Quidditch
Pitch 10 —  Bowling Green State University v The Long Beach Funky Quaffles

11:20 a.m. — Flight 2, Round 1, Series B
Pitch 1 — Arizona Quidditch Club v Texas A&M Quidditch
Pitch 2 — University of Arkansas Quidditch Club v University of South Florida Quidditch
Pitch 3 — Minnesota Quidditch v SHSU Quidditch
Pitch 4 — Blue Mountain Quidditch Club v Arizona State University
Pitch 5 — Villanova Community Quidditch v Hofstra University Flying Dutchmen
Pitch 6 — University of California Los Angeles v College of Charleston Quidditch
Pitch 7 — Appalachian Apparators Quidditch v University of Rochester Thestrals
Pitch 8 — Crimson Elite v University of Texas at San Antonio Club Quidditch
Pitch 9 — Texas Tech Quidditch v Virginia Quidditch Club
Pitch 10 —  Silicon Valley Skrewts v University of South Carolina

Schedule Updates

To get updates at the event as each round of the schedule is released, please text “quidditch” to 95577, or sign-up here:

 

Summary Terms & Conditions: Our mobile text messages are intended for subscribers over the age of 13 and are delivered via USA short code 95577. You may receive up to 30message(s) per month of text alerts. Message & Data Rates May Apply. This service is available for phones with text messaging capabilities, and subscribers on AT&T, Verizon Wireless, T-Mobile®, Sprint, Virgin Mobile USA, Cincinnati Bell, Centennial Wireless, Unicel, U.S. Cellular®, and Boost. For help, text HELP to 95577, email events@usquidditch.org, or call +1 7049625099. You may stop mobile subscriptions at any time by text messaging STOP to short code 95577.